Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is related to the www.auramarine.com website service and provides you with general information on the processing of personal data during your visit to the website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing the website. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should not enter the website.

When visiting Auramarine’s website, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (e.g. IP address and the type of your browser). We also collect information about your website usage by using cookies (see section “Cookies”). Other personal data is only collected when you have voluntarily provided it to us through registration, inquiries, subscription etc. The personal data is retained only for as long as it is needed for the said purpose.

The keeper of the register is Auramarine Oy, a subsidiary of Hollming Oy (please see “Contact us” section on Auramarine website).

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites and services, that may be subject to other privacy policies and statements. These are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Such are for example third-party service providers used by Auramarine to display advertisements, or links to other websites and “share” buttons (such as LinkedIn or Facebook).  Please review any privacy policies, services and applications found on such websites or services to understand how your information may be processed.

Purpose of Processing

Auramarine processes possible personal data (names, contact details) to ensure efficient and secure use of the website and to further develop the website and related business. We may also provide information on our offering and related issues via targeted e-mails. You can opt anytime using the unsubscribe function in e-mails sent by Auramarine. We may also conduct research and collect visitor statistics by services such as Google Analytics (that collect data by cookies) for improving our web service.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

While there are always risks associated with providing personal data and no system of technology is completely safe, Auramarine undertakes to protect personal data provided through this website. All related workstations are protected by passwords and firewalls.

Auramarine processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Auramarine will not transfer or disclose any personal data outside Auramarine. Due to the technical and practical requirements of some online services, such as e-newsletters, some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, whose standards have been approved by Auramarine

Auramarine may provide statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related website information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

The processing of personal data is based on your consent. You may at any time contact Auramarine to revoke your consent or to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Auramarine will at your request erase your information or update any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Auramarine reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy.